SALT deduction cap

The $10,000 State and Local Tax (SALT) cap limits what you can deduct on your federal return. See how much of your property + state tax is actually deductible — and how much federal savings you're leaving on the table.

Calculate your SALT cap impact

Or state + local sales tax if that's larger
Your highest tax bracket
Deductible on federal return
$0
Total SALT paid: $0 · Lost to cap: $0 · Federal savings lost: $0

How the SALT cap works

The State and Local Tax (SALT) deduction lets taxpayers who itemize on their federal return deduct certain state and local taxes paid during the year. The deduction has existed in one form or another since the federal income tax was introduced in 1913. What's new is the cap: as of the 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, the total SALT deduction is limited to $10,000 per return ($5,000 for married filing separately), regardless of how much you actually paid.

Eligible taxes include:

  • State and local income taxes OR state and local sales taxes — your choice; pick the larger
  • Property taxes on real estate you own
  • Property taxes on personal property (vehicles in states that tax them — VA, MA, MO, etc.)

Foreign income taxes can be deducted (subject to other rules) but foreign property taxes generally cannot. Federal income tax, federal excise taxes, and Social Security taxes are not part of SALT.

Deductible SALT = min(Property tax + State/local tax, $10,000)

Why the cap matters

Before 2017, a New Jersey homeowner paying $14,000 in property tax and $8,000 in state income tax could deduct all $22,000. After 2017, only $10,000 was deductible — a $12,000 loss of deduction, worth roughly $3,000 in additional federal tax at a 24% marginal bracket. Multiplied across millions of households in high-tax states, this is one of the most expensive provisions of the TCJA for upper-middle-income earners in NJ, NY, CA, CT, IL, MA, and similar.

The 2025 sunset and what comes next

The $10,000 cap is part of the TCJA's individual provisions, all of which sunset on December 31, 2025 unless Congress extends them. The legislative landscape as of 2025 includes:

  • Bipartisan proposals to raise the cap to $20,000 or higher
  • Proposals to eliminate the cap entirely (favored by representatives in high-tax states)
  • Proposals to extend the current cap unchanged as part of a broader TCJA renewal
  • The standard deduction roughly doubled by TCJA also sunsets — meaning more taxpayers may itemize again post-2025

Any of these outcomes is possible. Plan for the current cap, but revisit your strategy if the law changes.

Itemize vs. standard deduction

The SALT deduction only matters if you itemize. With the post-TCJA standard deduction at ~$30,000 for joint filers (2025), most households take the standard deduction and never see the SALT cap. You should run both calculations:

  • Standard deduction (2025): ~$15,000 single / $30,000 joint / $22,500 head of household
  • Itemized deduction = SALT (capped) + mortgage interest + charitable + other

If the standard deduction is larger, the SALT cap doesn't affect you this year — you're not losing anything, you just aren't gaining anything either.

Worked examples

Example 1 — Classic New Jersey hit. Married couple filing jointly: $12,500 property tax, $8,800 state income tax, 24% federal bracket:

  • Total SALT paid: $21,300
  • Deductible (capped): $10,000
  • Lost to cap: $11,300
  • Federal savings lost: $11,300 × 24% = $2,712

Example 2 — Texas (no state income tax) high property tax. Property tax $11,500, no state income tax, sales tax election ~$2,000, 32% bracket:

  • Total SALT paid: $13,500 (using sales-tax election)
  • Deductible (capped): $10,000
  • Lost to cap: $3,500
  • Federal savings lost: $3,500 × 32% = $1,120

Even no-state-income-tax states feel the cap when property tax alone exceeds $10,000.

Example 3 — California, near the cap. Single filer in LA: $9,000 property tax, $7,500 CA income tax, 32% bracket:

  • Total SALT paid: $16,500
  • Deductible (capped): $10,000
  • Lost to cap: $6,500
  • Federal savings lost: $6,500 × 32% = $2,080

Example 4 — Below the cap. Suburban Indiana homeowner: $3,400 property tax, $4,800 state/local income tax, 22% bracket:

  • Total SALT paid: $8,200
  • Deductible: $8,200 (under cap, full deduction)
  • Cap impact: $0

The cap doesn't bind for the majority of the country. Roughly 70% of households fully deduct their SALT.

Common mistakes

  • Forgetting the income-vs-sales-tax election. You can deduct state and local income taxes or state and local sales taxes — not both. In no-income-tax states (TX, FL, WA, NV, TN, SD, WY, AK, NH on most income), the sales tax election is the right choice. The IRS publishes a sales tax tables you can use without receipts.
  • Skipping personal property tax. If your state taxes vehicles (VA, MO, MA, KY, MS, RI, AR, etc.), the registration / "personal property tax" portion is part of SALT and often forgotten.
  • Counting prepaid taxes incorrectly. You deduct what you actually paid in the tax year. Prepaying next year's property tax in December only counts if it was actually billed in the current year (the IRS clarified this after TCJA).
  • Forgetting to itemize at all. If you take the standard deduction, you get no SALT deduction. Many homeowners with under-cap SALT plus modest mortgage interest still come out ahead with the standard deduction.
  • Using marginal rates incorrectly. The federal savings-lost calculation uses your marginal bracket — the rate you'd pay on the next dollar of income — not your effective rate.